Our Privacy Policy

ZestMoney (Camden Town Technologies Private Limited) (“we” or “us” or “our” or the “Company”) respects the privacy of its members (“you” or “your”) and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. 

ZestMoney is a company engaged in the business of operating an online technology platform for the purpose of providing a platform for persons to register for obtaining loans from financial institutions in India. By using the Website or availing the services provided by us (“Service”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such usage and disclosures. You must read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the ZestMoney platform or transacting with us.

If you see an undefined term in this Privacy Policy, it has the same definition as outlined in the Terms and Conditions of Use, which you may access here: https://zestmoney.in/terms-and-conditions/. 

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1.1Sensitive Data and Personal Information: In general, We may collect Personal Information, including Sensitive Data. 

Personal Information” means individually identifiable information that directly or indirectly, in combination with other information would allow the identification of a specific living person. 

Sensitive Data” means Your Personal Information such as financial information such as bank account details and/ or any other payment instrument details, sexual orientation, any details that may have been voluntarily provided by You and any of the information received under above clauses by Us in connection with availing the Services. 

By providing Personal Information (including Sensitive Data) to us, you consent to the collection, usage, and disclosure of Personal Information (including Sensitive Data), as permitted by applicable laws. By using the Services, you are authorizing us to gather, parse data and retain basic data which are related to the provision of the Services.

1.2 Personal Information: We may collect and process your Personal Information, including but not limited to the following:

1.2.1 Information provided by you at the time of registration such as your name, address, email ID, phone number, bank account details, financial information, unique identifiers, and preferences information including favourites and history;
1.2.2 Information that you provide to us directly via email and/ or electronic communication;
1.2.3 Your bank account statement provided by you through the upload feature during the onboarding process on ZestMoney Platform to assess your creditworthiness;
1.2.4 Your live selfie for your identity check and verification with your KYC documents;
1.2.5 Information that you provide to us over telephone. We may make and keep a record of such information shared by you;
1.2.6 Information that you provide to us in physical form whether sent through post and / or courier and / or handed over to our representatives in person;
1.2.7 Any other additional information required to be provided via email/ electronic communication/ telephone/ post/ courier after your registration; and
1.2.8 Information from other sources.

1.3 Domain Name and IP Address: We may collect your domain name which is linked to every computer/ mobile device connected to the internet and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s Internet Protocol or “IP” address. When you request a page from any page within the Website, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address does not reveal any further information about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Website.

1.4 Cookies: Cookies are small portions of information saved by your browser onto your computer/ mobile device. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist us to provide you with uninterrupted service. We do not use cookies to save Personal Information for unauthorized uses.

1.5 Access to your registered email account: You may opt to connect your email account to ZestMoney platform, and you may explicitly provide your consent to ZestMoney to securely access your emails solely in connection with availing the Services. Subject to your consent, ZestMoney may access your emails to access/ extract the statements received from your bank(s) for the purpose of processing your application in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use. In the event you enable us to access your registered email, we shall view and analyse and extract information/contents of the emails which are sent from your bank(s) communicating the statement of your account which you may periodically receive from your bank(s). This information is collected to automatically assist you with your loan application and held under strict confidence in accordance with the applicable law. Under no circumstances shall we access any personal messages/emails and our automated process shall adhere to accessing emails which you had consented and more particularly restrict ourselves to viewing the emails communicating the bank statements. We shall at all times ensure that the specific consent is not misused, and the algorithm is programmed to avoid any human intervention which may act beyond the consent explicitly vested with us.

1.6 SMS: We do not collect, read, or store your personal SMS, other than the SMS pertaining to your financial transactions solely to assist our lending partners in assessing your credit risk.

1.7 Phone: To prevent fraud and ensure no unauthorized devices are acting on your behalf on the platform we collect and monitor specific information about your device including its hardware model, operating system and versions and identifiers like IMEI number and serial number.

We shall also take one-time access of certain features of your mobile phone to facilitate on-boarding on the platform and KYC verification:

      • Camera
      • Microphone
      • Location
      • SMS
      • IP Address

1.8 Biometric Data: No Personal Information of yours containing biometric data will be collected or stored by ZestMoney unless permitted by extant statutory guidelines.

2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Our primary goal in collecting the information is to provide you a platform to render our Services. We may use the personal information provided by you for one or more of the following:

a. To help provide you the Services;
b. To observe, improve and administer the quality of Services;
c. To analyze how the platform is used and diagnose technical problems;
d. Remember the basic information provided by you for effective access;
e. To confirm your identity in order to determine your eligibility to use the platform and avail the Services
f. To notify you about any changes to the Website;
g. To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
h. For the purpose of sending administrative notices, Service-related alerts and other similar communication with a view to optimizing the efficiency of the Website;
i. Doing market research, troubleshooting, protection against error, project planning, fraud and other criminal activity; and
j. To enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party(ies) as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company.

3.1 We do not publish your Sensitive Data provided by you.

3.2 We will treat your Personal Information strictly confidential. We will not disclose your Personal Information to anyone, except in the following cases

      1. We may disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law, enforcement, governmental official, legal or regulatory authorities and/ or to such other statutory bodies who have appropriate authorisation to access the same for any specific legal purposes.
      2. Merger, acquisitions: Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party(ies) as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company.
      3. We may disclose your information to any of our affiliates or related entities.
      4. We may disclose your information in order to provide you the Services, enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or others. This includes providing information to one or more lending partners, and exchanging information with other companies / agencies that work for fraud prevention

3.3 Sharing: You hereby consent to sharing your Personal information with credit information companies, analytics, technical partners, payment facilitators, commercial partners, etc for purposes including but not limited to providing and monitoring Our Services, onboarding process on the ZestMoney Platform, assessing the creditworthiness, KYC verification, fraud prevention and risk evaluation. We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners or affiliates. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify an individual person. We will not be liable for transfer of any personal identification information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of media storage, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, act(s) of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond our control. Further, our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by its partners and affiliates since we do not have access or control over such cookies.

3.4. Consulting: We may partner with other parties to provide specific portions of the Services, if required. When you sign-up for the Services, we may share some of your Personal Information (including phone number registered or to be registered with ZestMoney) and Sensitive data to the extent necessary for the third party to provide these Services. Our contractual arrangements with such third parties restrict these parties from using personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of assisting in the provision of these Services.

3.5. Promotional Offers: We may send you offers, which may be on behalf of other businesses. If you do not want to receive such offers, you may request us to adjust your preferences.

4. CHANGE OF INFORMATION
If your Personal Information or Sensitive Data changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by reaching out to us at help@zestmoney.in. We may request you to provide any additional information or documents as may be necessary to verify the changes requested by you.

5. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

5.1 We take the security of your information very seriously. To this end, we use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls, and encryptions, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where the data are stored. We have in place appropriate administrative, technical, physical safeguards and security measures to protect the personal data you provide to us against accidental, unauthorized, or unlawful loss, destruction, damage, alteration, access, disclosure or use and any other unlawful forms of processing. When we collect data, we collect your personal details on a secure server. We use firewalls on our servers. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your details. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

5.2 The information that is collected from you may be transferred to, stored, and processed at any destination as permitted under applicable law. By submitting information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and/ or processing. We will take such steps as we consider reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3 In using the Services, you accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet. Therefore, the use of the Website will be at your own risk, and we assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security.

5.4 In the event we become aware of any breach of the security of your information, we will promptly notify you and take appropriate action to the best of its ability to remedy such a breach.

6. EXCLUSION

6.1 This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by us through the Website including such information collected in accordance with the clause on “Collection of Information” above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Website or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Website. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and we will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.

6.2 We also protect your personal information off-line other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents, or partners and third parties, who we reasonably believe will need that information to enable us to provide Services to you. However, we are not responsible for the confidentiality, security, or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

7. DATA RETENTION
If you choose to deactivate your account, please note that your information will be retained as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, communicate with you about your account and provide our Services and enhance our agreements or for any other business purposes as per subject to Clause 2 above. We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than is required for the purpose for which the information may lawfully be used. You may request us to deactivate/ delete your account by sending a request to help@zestmoney.in. 

8. OPT OUT PROCEDURES

8.1 Upon initial communication from us, you may opt-out of receiving further communications from us. To be completely removed from our mailing list, you may contact us at help@zestmoney.in. If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service, please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.

8.2 You may also request for deletion of all your Personal Information collected by ZestMoney. You may send us a request on help@zestmoney.in to exercise your right in this regard. If you make a request to delete your account, you confirm that you do not wish to continue with any future business relationship with Us. You also confirm that there are no pending or potential grievances in relation to any of your previous dealings with Us. We may however be required to use, disclose, or retain any specific data if required by law, rule, regulation, law, enforcement, governmental official, legal, or regulatory authorities and / or to such other statutory bodies who have appropriate authorisation or for the purposes of completing any legal obligations or for audit requirements.

8.3 You are free to revoke the consent to access your email at any time while you avail the ZestMoney Services. In the event you wish to revoke the consent or opt out from processing your application through us, please write to help@zestmoney.in. Also, for instance, Gmail’s permission settings are located at: myaccount.google.com/permissions. A user may de-link the access to their email any time they wish by raising a request through this URL.

9. OTHER LINKS AND WIDGETS

9.1 The Website may contain links to other sites. The linked sites are not necessarily under our control. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any of our partners should be the responsibility of the linking party, and we will not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Website.

9.2 The Website includes social media features, such as widgets or interactive mini programs that run on the Website. These features may collect your IP address, the page which you are visiting on the Website, and may set a Cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the entity providing it and not the Company.

10. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

10.1 We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your Personal Information, or in the Privacy Policy document itself, we will display a notice on the Website or send you an email informing you of such changes, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Website and our Services.

10.2 Using the Company’s Services or accessing the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on the Website will constitute your consent to the changed terms.

11. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY RELATED QUESTIONS

11.1 We respect and are sensitive to the rights as granted in the data protection laws. Should you have questions about the Privacy Policy or our information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact the Grievance Officer as per the details given hereinbelow. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding the use of your personal information.

11.2 In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below. 

Name: Sudharshan Krishnamurthy
Email Address: help@zestmoney.in
Address: Camden Town Technologies Private Limited Ground & Third Floor, Indiqube Celestia, Site No. 19 & 20, Koramangala 1A Block, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka –  560034

You may contact the Grievance Officer to address any discrepancies and grievances you may have with respect to your information available with us. The Grievance Officer will redress your grievances expeditiously.